A list of past Fraze Pavilion performances (1991 to 2012)

Posted on 2012-02-23.

Since 1991, and through the 2011 season, hundreds of performances have taken place on the Fraze Pavilion stage. Looking back, we’ve compiled a list for you to see. We divided it into two lists — one for national tours and another one for local & regional artists. Some have performed here once, while others have made return engagements. Take a stroll down Memory Lane … and count how many you have attended.

NATIONAL TOURS & ARTISTS

“1964” The Tribute
“Jesus Christ Superstar”
“Rocky Horror Picture Show”
38 Special
A Tribute to Abbey Road
A. J. Croce
Abba – The Music
Acoustic Alchemy
Air Supply
Al Green
Alice Cooper
Alison Krauss & Union Station
Ambrosia
America
Anne Murray
Aretha Franklin
Arlo Guthrie
Artie Shaw Orchestra
Ashton Shepherd
Asia with John Payne
Average White Band
B.B. King
Bachman and Turner
Backstreet Boys
Bad Medicine
Ball in the House
Banu Gibson & New Orleans Hot Jazz
Barenaked Ladies
Barry Manilow
Beau Jocque and The Zydeco Hi-Rollers
Béla Fleck & The Flecktones
Ben Folds
Big Head Todd & The Monsters
Big Sam’s Funky Nation
Big Shot
Billy Idol
Billy Squier
Black Crowes
Blaine Larsen
Blake Shelton
Blondie
Blood, Sweat and Tears
Blue Mountain
Blue Oyster Cult
Blues Traveler
Bob Dylan
Bobby “Blue” Bland
BoDeans
Boney James
Bonnie Raitt
Booker T & The MG’s
Boomer Esiason
Boozoo Chavis
Boston
Boston Pops conducted by Keith Lockhart
Boz Scaggs
Brave Combo
Brenda Russell
Brian Culbertson
Brian McComas
Brian Setzer Orchestra
Brian Simpson
Bruce Hornsby
Bruce In the USA
Buckwheat Zydeco
Buddy Guy
Cab Calloway Orchestra
Capitol Steps
Carlene Carter
Carrot Top
Cathy & Marcy
CeCe Winans
Chaka Khan
Charlie Musselwhite
Cheap Trick
Cherish the Ladies
Chicago
Chris Botti
Chris Isaak
Christopher Cross
Chubby Carrier & The Bayou Swamp Band
Chuck Mangione
Cincinnati Pops
CJ Chenier
Clay Aiken
Clint Black
Coach Bob Knight
Colbie Calliat
Colin Hay
Committed
Count Basie Orchestra
Cowboy Junkies
Cracker
Craig Chaquico
Crosby, Stills & Nash
Cubanismo
Damon Troy
Dan Fogelberg
Dark Star Orchestra
Daughtry
Dave Koz
Dave Mason
Dave Rudolf
David Benoit
David Cassidy
David Gray
David Grisman Quintet
David Sanborn
Dennis DeYoung
Derek Trucks
Diana Krall
Dionne Warwick
Dirtie Blonde
Diva
Dolly Parton
Donald Fagen
Donna Summer
Doobie Brothers
Dorsey Brothers Orchestra
Double Trouble
Down to the Bone
Dr. Hook
Dr. John
Draw the Line
Duran Duran
Dwight Yoakam
Earl Klugh
Earth, Wind and Fire
Eddie Money
Elizabeth Cook
Elvis Costello & The Imposters
Elvis Costello & The Sugarcanes
Emmylou Harris
Eric Darius
Eric Johnson
Euge Groove
Everette Harp
Faith Hill
Foghat
Foreigner
Fourplay
Frank Cappelli
Frankie Valli & The Four Seasons
Freddie Jackson
Gabe Dixon Band
Gallagher
Garrison Keillor
Gary Allen
Gary Puckett & The Union Gap
Gary Wright
Gavin DeGraw
General Colin Powell
General Guinness Band
Generation of Faith
Geno Delafose & French Rockin Boogie
George Benson
George Carlin
George Duke
George Jones
George Thorogood & The Destroyers
Gerald Albright
Glenn Miller Orchestra
Goo Goo Dolls
Gordon Lightfoot
Gov’t Mule
Grand Funk Railroad
Gregg Allman
Gregg Karukas
Guster
Guy Lombardo’s Royal Canadians
Hal Ketchum
Hall & Oates
Hard Day’s Night
Harlem Gospel Choir
Harry Belafonte
Harry Connick, Jr
Heart
Henry Lee Summer
Herbie Hancock
Herman’s Hermits
Heroes of Woodstock
Hippiefest
Hootie & The Blowfish
Howard Hewitt
Howard Jones
Howie Day
Howie Mandel
Huey Lewis & The News
Indigo Girls
Jack Ingram
Jack Jones
Jackie Greene
Jackson Browne
Jake Owen
James Dapogny’s Chicago Jazz Band
James Hunter
James Ingram
James Otto
James Taylor
Jamie Wight’s New Orleans Joymakers
Jane Monheit
Janis Ian
Jars of Clay
Jeff Golub
Jeff Lorber
Jeffrey Osborne
Jessica Andrews
Jethro Tull
Jewel
Jim Brickman
Jim Lauderdale
Jimmy Dorsey Orchestra
Jo Dee Messina
Joan Baez
Joe Bonamassa
Joe Cocker
Joe Diffie
Joe Ely
Joe Firstman
Joe Sample
John Denver
John Fogerty
John Ford Coley
John Hammond
John Kay and Steppenwolf
John Mayer
John Pizzarelli
John Tesh
John Waite
Johnny Mathis
Jonasay
Jonathan Butler
Jonny Lang
Josh Turner
Joshua Tree Band
Journey
Judy Collins
k.d. lang
Kansas
Kathy Mattea
KC and the Sunshine Band
Keb’ Mo’
Kelly Richey Band
Kelly Sweet
Kenny G
Kenny Loggins
Kenny Rogers
Kenny Wayne Shepherd
KIDZ Bop Live
Kim Richey
Kim Waters
Kirk Whalum
KoKo Taylor
Kool and The Gang
Kris Kristofferson
Lady Antebellum
Larry Elgart & The Manhattan Swing Orchestra
Levon Helm
Lil’ Brian & The Zydeco Travelers
Lincoln Center Jazz Orchestra
Linda Arnold
Linda Ronstadt with the Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Liquid Soul
Little Anthony & the Imperials
Little Feat
Little River Band
Live Bait
Livingston Taylor
Loggins and Messina
Lonnie Brooks
Lorrie Morgan
Los Lobos
Lou Rawls
Lovedrug
Loverboy
Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real
Lyle Lovett
Lynyrd Skynyrd
Madcat & Kane
Mahlathini & The Mahotella Queens
Manhattan Transfer
Marc Antoine
Marcus Miller
Mark Chestnutt
Mark Farner of Grand Funk Railroad
Mark Knopfler
Mark Lindsay of Paul Revere & The Raiders
Maroon 5
Martina McBride
Marvin Hamlisch
Mary Chapin Carpenter
Mary Wilson
Mavis Staples
Maynard Ferguson
Melissa Etheridge
Michael Bolton
Michael Bublé
Michael Johnson
Michael McDonald
Michael Tolcher
Mighty Clouds of Joy
Micky Dolenz
Mindi Abair
Mingus Big Band
Miranda Cosgrove
moe.
Moody Blues
Mountain Heart
Myron Floren & His Orchestra
Naked Eyes
Nancy Cartwright
Nashville Mandolin Ensemble
Nashville Star Tour
Nathan & The Zydeco Cha Chas
Nelson
Neville Brothers
Night Ranger
Nina Storey
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band
Norah Jones
Norman Brown
Norris Turney & Friends
North Mississippi All Stars
Outlaws
Over The Rhine
Pat Benatar
Pat Metheny
Patti Austin
Patty Loveless
Patty Smyth & Scandal
Paul Anka
Paul Taylor
Paul Thorn
Peabo Bryson
Penn & Teller
Pete Rose
Peter Cincotti
Peter Frampton
Peter White
Peter, Paul and Mary
Phil Perry
Poncho Sanchez
Popa Chubby
Praful
Prairie Home Companion
Preservation Hall Jazz Band
Randy Travis
Ray Charles
Ray LaMontagne
REO Speedwagon
Revolution
Richard Elliot
Richard Marx
Rick Braun
Rick Derringer
Rick Springfield
Riders in the Sky
Ringo Starr & His All Star Band
Robert Cray
Robert Earl Keen
Robert Randolph & The Family Band
Rodney Atkins
Ronnie Milsap
Room 4-Eight
Roomful of Blues
Rosie Ledet
Rubix Kube
Rufus Wainwright
Sammy Kaye Orchestra
Sandi Patti
Santana
Sara Watkins
Satisfaction
Savannah Jack
Scotty Bratcher Band
Scrapomatic
Shawn Colvin
Shawn Mullins
Sh-Boom
SHeDAISY
Sheila E
Sheryl Crow
Sinbad
Sister Sledge
Sixpence None the Richer
Smokey Robinson
Smothers Brothers
Solomon Burke
Southside Johnny & The Asbury Jukes
Spyro Gyra
Squirrel Nut Zippers
Starship featuring Mickey Thomas
Steve Earle
Steve Miller Band
Steve Riley
Steve Winwood
Straight No Chaser
Street Drum Corps
Survivor
Susan Tedeschi
Susan Werner
Switchfoot
Tania Maria
Tanya Tucker
Taylor Dayne
Teddy Geiger
Tequila Sunrise
Terrance Simien
Terry Myers Orchestra
The Association
The Atomic Punks
The Avett Brothers
The B-52s
The Beach Boys
The Braxton Brothers
The Buckinghams
The Chenille Sisters
The Crusaders
The Duke Robillard Band
The Fixx
The Four Freshman
The Four Lads
The Four Tops
The Fresh Beat Band
The Funk Brothers
The Go-Go’s
The Grass Roots
The Greencards
The Guess Who
The Ink Spots
The Irish Rovers
The Lettermen
The Menus
The New Xavier Cugat Orchestra
The Ohio Players
The Outfield
The Prodigals
The Rippingtons featuring Russ Freeman
The Romantics
The Spinners
The Temptations
The Turtles
The Van-Dells
The Yellowjackets
Those Darn Accordions
Three Dog Night
Tito Puente
Tom Chapin
Tom Jones
Tommy Castro Band
Tommy Dorsey Orchestra
Trace Adkins
Tracy Lawrence
Train
Travis Tritt
Trisha Yearwood
Trout Fishing in America
Uriah Heep
Victor Borge
Vince Andrews Band
Vince Gill
Von Trapp Children
Walter Beasley
WAR
Wayman Tisdale
Wayne Newton
Wayne Toups
Weird Al Yankovic
Willie Nelson
Woody Herman Orchestra
Wynonna
Yanni
Yes
Yesterday
ZZ Top

LOCAL & REGIONAL

24/7 Party Band
After Midnight
Alligator Stew
American Gyspy
Amici
Antioch Shrine Temple Brass Band
Atticus Finch
BackBeat
Bayou Hot Shots
Blue Lunch
Blue Mountain
Bob McGrath
Bucktown Pianos with Frank French & Scott Kirby
Carillon Brass
Carillon Park Band
Centerville Community Band
Charged Particles
Chris Bowman
Cincinnati Klezmer Project
Classic Jazz Stompers
Clear Fork Bluegrass Band
Code Blue Band
Columbus Jazz Orchestra
Columbus Steel Drum Band
Crazy Joe & The Mad River Outlaws
Curley & Q Balls
Danger Brothers
Dangerous Jim & The Slims
Danny Voris Project
Dayton Chamber Chorale
Dayton Jazz Orchestra
Dayton Philharmonic Orchestra
Disconnected
Dos Locos
Doug Hart Band
Dry Branch Fire Squad
Dulahan
Elaine & The Biscaynes
Eldorado Band
Eleventh Hour
Ellie Lee
Eric Dove & Green Light Go
Fannigan’s Isle
Five Rivers Metroparks Band
Gem City Sweet Adelines
General Guinness Band
Generation of Faith
Greek Tycoons
Groove Doctor
Hal Melia Quartet
Hauer Music Swing Band
Hotfoot Quartet
HOWLBand
Infinity Ball
Jake & Elwood’s Blues Revue
Jayne Sachs Band
Jazz Central Big Band
Jim McCutcheon & Friends
Jim Merrick
Johnny Mack Super Big Band
Juggernaut Jug Band
JuJu Bees
KCB High Society Big Band
Kelly Richey Band
Kettering Banjo Society
Kettering Children’s Choir
Kettering Civic Band
Kettering Fairmont High School Bands
Khalid Moss
Kiko Rio
Knot Fibb’n
Lou Hyll & The Westerners
Magnolia Bolthead
Malkum Gibson
McGuffey Lane
Miami University Steel Band
Miami Valley Flute Circle
Miami Valley Jazz Lab
Miami Valley Music Men
Miami Valley Symphony Orchestra and Chorale
Michael Locke
Midnight Special
Mike Albert & the Big “E” Band
Mike Wade
Mill Creek Ramblers
Moscow Nights
Muleskinner Band
Neil Jacobs
Nicky Kay & His Kay-Tones
Noah & The Stratocats
Nostalgia Band
Ohio Lyons All State Band
Ohio National Guard Band
Ohio Silver
Ohio Valley British Brass Band
Parrots of the Caribbean
Pavilion Big Band
PC & The Final Verdict
Phil Dirt & The Dozers
Phil Dirt-Surf’s Up
Prairie Orchid
Prost
Psychodots
Puzzle of Light
Quartetto Gelato
Queen City Big Band
Randy Villars
Rhythm in Shoes
Robin Lacy & DeZydeco
Salsa Caliente
Savoy Truffle
Schnapps Band
Serious Young Musicians
Sh-Boom
Shrug
Sinclair Community College Wind Symphony
Slowhand
Soul Express
Sound Body Jazz Orchestra
Southern Gospel Night
Special Consensus
Spyro Gyra
Steve Free
Stranger
Systems Go!
The Beatleburys
The Benge Family
The Bobs
The Bridge
The Common Taters
The Devonshires
The Dinner Dogs
The Fries
The Hathaways
The Impossibles
The Local Girls
The Nerak Roth Patterson Band
The Prodigals
The Rusty Griswolds
The Skeptical Cats
The Stumps
The Ukulelians
The Vinings
The Whammies
This Side Up
Ticket to Ride
Tim Jennens
Todd Mullins Group
Tom Daugherty Orchestra
Tonya Baker
Top Brass
Touch
Tropics Island Band
U.S. Air Force Band of Flight
U.S. Air Force Tops in Blue
Urban Jazz Coalition
Velvet Crush
Windjammers Circus Band
Woot and Noot Booney
Zydeco Fire